March 12, 1986 Education; Handicapped Children; Authority of County Department of Social Services to Consent to Educational Services for Children in its Custody
[…] Chapter 115C does not expressly require that surrogate parents be appointed to protect "the rights" of handicapped children. Instead, surrogate parents are only given express duties or rights in connection with access to records, G.S. § 115C-114, and in connection with administrative appeals from the placement of handicapped children. G.S. § 115C-116(a). Nevertheless, it seems clear that the General Assembly intended that the obligations of a surrogate parent have the scope specified by federal law. G.S. § 115C-106(b) provides that the purpose of Article 9, Chapter 115C, which includes the specific references to surrogate parents, is to "bring state law, regulations and practice into conformity with relevant federal law." In this connection, regulations adopted by the State Board of Education, like the federal regulations, specifically provide that the duties of surrogate parents extend to all aspects of the educational process for handicapped children. 16 NCAC 2E.1520.