• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Subsection (f) of

N.C.G.S. § 53-173 contains the following pertinent language:

Subject to the limitations contained in this Article [15] as to maximum rates, the [State Banking] Commission may from time to time, upon the basis of changed conditions or facts, redetermine and refix any such maximum rates of charge, but, before determining or redetermining any such maximum rates, the Commission shall give reasonable notice of its intention to consider doing so to all licensees and a reasonable opportunity to be heard and introduce evidence with respect thereto.

The language of N.C.G.S. § 53-176 which is pertinent to this opinion reads as follows:

The provisions of G.S. 53-173(b), (c) and (d) and G.S. 53-180(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i) shall apply to loans made pursuant to this section.

The plain words of N.C.G.S. § 53-176 quoted above provide that only subsections (b), (c), and

(d) of N.C.G.S. § 53-173 shall apply to loans made pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 53-176. Subsection (f) is omitted from the list of applicable provisions. We conclude, therefore, that it is the intent of the Legislature that Subsection (f) of N.C.G.S. § 53-173 shall not apply to the maximum interest rate set for loans under N.C.G.S. § 53-176.