• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83 shall not be considered as being any other business within the meaning of this Section. The books, records and accounts relating to loans shall be kept in such manner as the Commissioner prescribes so as to delineate clearly the loan business from any installment dealer paper transactions.

In addition, Section 53-184 provided:

(c) If a licensee conducts another business or is affiliated with other licensees under this Article, or if any other situation exists under which allocations of expense are necessary, the licensee or licensees shall make such allocation according to appropriate and reasonable accounting principles.

N.C.G.S. § 53-172 was amended by Chapter 1212, Session Laws of 1971, to read as follows: Conduct of other business in same office.