• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (1)
Yes.
(2)
Yes.

The facts on which the questions are predicated involve a situation in which a customer draws a check to a check cashing company with knowledge by both parties that there are not sufficient funds in the customer’s bank account to cover the amount of the check. The company nevertheless accepts and cashes the check, and for a fee, agrees to defer presenting the check to the bank for payment until funds sufficient to cover the amount of the check are subsequently deposited in the customer’s bank account.

The applicable provisions of the Consumer Finance Act are set out in G.S. § 53-166, which reads, in pertinent part:

(a)
Scope. – No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000) or less and contract for, exact, or receive, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, compensation, consideration, or expense, or any other purpose whatsoever, which in the aggregate are greater than permitted by Chapter 24, except as provided in and authorized by this Article, and without first having obtained a license from the Commissioner [of Banks]. . . .
(b)
Evasions. – The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.

The first question to be resolved is whether payment by the company of the amount of the check, less the fee charged to the customer under the circumstances described above, constitutes a loan by the company.