• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] While one might continue to argue, under the maxum of inclusio unius est exclusio alternus, that where the General Assembly has expressly provided in G.S. § 53-189(a) for the sale of credit life, credit accident and health, credit unemployment and credit property insurance, but did not expressly provide for VSI, that the latter may not be sold without other business authority, we are not convinced that this would now apply. Again, G.S. § 58-57-100, as amended by S.B. 1719, provides that VSI ". . . is a form of credit property insurance as referred to in G.S. § 53-189. " We do not know why the General Assembly elected to resolve this issue by amending the insurance laws as opposed to the banking laws. Nevertheless, it is our opinion that the amendment resolves any lingering doubt on this issue.

CONCLUSION