• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Your second question will be dealt with initially because G.S. § 122C-146 specifically addresses the issue. G.S. § 122C-146 requires area authorities to ". . . prepare fee schedules for services and to make every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for costs in providing these services from individuals able to pay, including insurance and third-party payment, . . ." Additionally, the statute specifically provides that "[t]he collection of [such] fees by an area authority may not be used as a justification for reduction or replacement of the budgeted commitment of local tax revenue." (A copy of G.S. § 122C-146 is attached.)