• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Bearing in mind the foregoing principles of statutory construction, it is the avowed policy of the State "to assist individuals with mental illness, developmental disabilities and substance abuse problems in ways consistent with the dignity, rights, and responsibilities of all North Carolina citizens." G.S. § 122C-2 (copy attached). To this end, the General Assembly has obligated both the State and local governments to work together to develop and maintain a public system for the delivery of services to persons with mental illness, developmental disabilities and substance abuse problems. G.S. § 122C-2 specifically provides that "[t]he furnishing of services to implement [this] policy requires the cooperation and financial assistance of counties, the State, and the federal government."