• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] February 1, 1994

Mr. Leon M. Killian, III Haywood County Attorney

P.O. Drawer 1260 Waynesville, NC 28786

Re: Advisory Opinion; N.C.G.S. 153A-301(d); N.C.G.S. § 153A-149(c); County Service District
Road Maintenance

Dear Mr. Killian:

The following is in response to your request for an opinion concerning Chapter 378 of the 1993
Session Laws. That legislation authorizes the creation and taxation of a service district by a board
of county commissioners for the maintenance of certain roads in counties that contain a protected
mountain ridge as defined in N.C.G.S. § 113A-206(6).

Chapter 378 amended N.C.G.S. § 153A-301 by adding a new subdivision (d) which reads as
follows:

"(d) The board of commissioners of a county that contains a protected mountain ridge, as defined
by G.S. 113A-206(6), may define any number of service districts to finance for the district the
maintenance of public roads that are located in the district, are not maintained by the Department
of Transportation, and were recorded on a plat in the register of deeds office before October 1,
1975. The service district or districts created shall include only property within such platted
subdivision and one or more additional contiguous platted subdivisions.”

Chapter 378 also amended N.C.G.S. § 153A-149(c) by adding a new subdivision (28a) to read as
follows:

"(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection