• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] follows:

"(d) The board of commissioners of a county that contains a protected mountain ridge, as defined
by G.S. 113A-206(6), may define any number of service districts to finance for the district the
maintenance of public roads that are located in the district, are not maintained by the Department
of Transportation, and were recorded on a plat in the register of deeds office before October 1,
1975. The service district or districts created shall include only property within such platted
subdivision and one or more additional contiguous platted subdivisions.”

Chapter 378 also amended N.C.G.S. § 153A-149(c) by adding a new subdivision (28a) to read as
follows:

"(c) Each county may levy property taxes for one or more of the purposes listed in this subsection
up to a combined rate of one dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) on the one hundred dollars ($100.00)
appraised value of property subject to taxation. Authorized purposes subject to the rate limitation
are: (1) . . .
(28a) Roads. – To provide for the maintenance of county roads as authorized by G.S. 153A301(d).”

The first question in your letter is:

"May the County define a service district to finance for the district the maintenance of public