September 4, 1979
[…] The general rule seems to be that a witness must be in actual attendance on the Court to be entitled to compensation, but he need not be called to testify.
Likewise, the rule is that in order to tax the other party for plaintiff’s witness fees, the plaintiff’s witnesses must be under subpoena, and must be examined or tendered. Johnson, supra.
G.S. 7A-314 provides that a witness under subpoena, bound over or recognized to testify shall be entitled to receive $5.00 per day or fraction thereof, during his attendance. (Emphasis added)
Chapter 837, Session Laws of 1979, amended G.S. 14-107 by adding subsection (5) to read:
"(5) In deciding to impose any sentence other than an active prison sentence, the sentencing judge may require, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-1343, restitution to the victim for the amount of the check or draft and each prosecuting witness (whether or not under subponea) shall be entitled to a witness fee as provided by G.S. 7A-314, which shall be taxed as part of the cost and assessed to the defendant."
Thus, we conclude that in those cases where the prosecuting witness is entitled to a witness fee, the prosecuting witness must be in attendance upon the Court before the witness fee can be taxed as part of the costs.