• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The provision for requiring a surety bond of the "treasurer and all other persons handling credit union funds or records" is somewhat less clear. We construe it to mean, however, that the board of directors may require, consistent with administrative rules promulgated by the Administrator, an additional surety bond for those having actual possession of or control over credit union funds or financial records. Since the Administrator has broad discretion and authority under G.S. § 54-109.12 to prescribe rules "relating to financial records, business practices and the conduct and management of credit unions," it is our opinion that the Administrator can promulgate reasonable guidelines for boards of directors to follow in determining the "amount and character" of the bond to be required.