• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The question has arisen whether the administrative rule appearing at 4

N.C.A.C. 06C .0311 will permit State-chartered credit unions in North Carolina to follow the same practice. It has also been asked whether Rule .0311 complies with applicable law.

It is our opinion that the laws of this State require that persons in addition to the chief executive officer of State-chartered credit unions be covered by surety bonds for faithful performance. The pertinent provisions of G.S. § 54-109.11(5) require that the Administrator of Credit Unions "fix the amount of a blanket surety bond which shall be required of each credit union official, committee member and employee, irrespective of whether such official, committee member and employee receives, pays or has custody of money or other personal property owned by a credit union. . . ." The bond is to provide coverage to the credit union for loss "by reason of acts of fraud or dishonesty including forgery, theft, embezzlement, wrongful abstraction or misapplication on the part of the person, directly or through connivance with others. . . ." Further, "[t]he treasurer and