• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Given such legislative intent, no basis or rationale can be found for reducing that protection through eliminating the bonding requirements for most of the persons named in the statutes.

The language of Rule .0311(b) is less than totally clear, but it is our opinion that to the extent the rule may purport to permit an individual’s bond to be substituted for the blanket bond or to permit an individual’s bond to cover persons other than those specified in G.S. § 54-109.11(5), it is in conflict with controlling law and is void. A blanket surety bond covering the persons specified in

G.S. §§ 54-109.11(5) and 54-109.44(2) is mandatory with regard to all State-chartered credit unions. The additional bond provided for in G.S. § 54-109.11(5) must cover "the treasurer and all other persons handling credit union funds or records." Nothing in the statutes permits the chief financial officer or the chief executive officer of a State-chartered credit union to be substituted for the persons specified.

The provisions of G.S. § 54-109.21(25) have also been considered, and we are of the opinion that they have no relevance here.