• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (2)
Can the Commission in adopting standards disregard the provision of N.C. Sess. Laws 1987,
c.
758 that says – "Preference shall be accorded to qualified recovering alcoholics and substance abusers in the employment of treatment counselors."?

Conclusions:

(1)
No
(2)
No
(1)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-19(d) was originally adopted in 1977, N.C. Sess. Laws 1977, c.332, and provided that:

The Commission for Mental Health shall prescribe standards for the delivery of mental health services to inmates in the custody of the Department of Correction. The Commission for Mental Health Services shall give the Secretary of Correction an opportunity to review and comment on proposed standards prior to promulgation of such standards; however, final authority to determine such standards remains with the commission. . .

The General Assembly amended the statute in 1985 to include the words "mental retardation and substance abuse" after the words "mental health" throughout the section. N.C. Sess.