• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Skip Navigation
  • Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
  • All Other Complaints:(877)-5-NO-SCAM
  • Outside NC:919-716-6000
  • En Español:919-716-0058

Department of Transportation; Department of Administration; Purchases and Contracts

February 26, 1992

Subject:
Department of Transportation; Department of Administration; Purchases and Contracts

Requested by:

D. W. Bailey, P.E. Chief Engineer – Operations Department of Transportation

Question:
Are contracts awarded for grass mowing services along public highways governed by NCGS §
136-28.1(f) or NCGS § 143-49(3)?

Conclusion:

NCGS § 143-49(3) vests in the Secretary of Administration the power, authority and duty:

"To purchase or to contract for, by sealed, competitive bidding or other suitable means, all
contractual services and needs of the State government, or any of its departments, institutions, or
agencies; or to authorize any department, institution or agency to award or contract for such services.”

Therefore, absent specific statutory authority to the contrary, contracts for services required by
any agency of State government remain under the jurisdiction of the Department of