• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (4)
Can the Governor as Director of the Budget increase an agency’s operating budget from rental receipts above that authorized by the General Assembly?

Conclusions: (1)

No
(2)
Yes
(3)
Yes
(4)
Only when an agency is entitled to retain such rental receipts.

Question No. 1.

This Office has previously ruled that, with certain exceptions, the net proceeds from all dispositions of an interest in State lands must be deposited into the General Fund. See 46

N.C.A.G. 40; 46 N.C.A.G. 51. The term "net proceeds" is defined in G.S. 146-30 as the gross amount received from any sale, lease, rental, or other disposition of any State land, less

"(1) Such expenses incurred incident to that sale, lease, rental, or other disposition as may be allowed under rules and regulations adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State; "(2) Amounts paid pursuant to G.S. 105-296.1, if any, and

"(3) A service charge to be paid into the State Land Fund."