• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Dear Commissioner Graham:

You have requested an opinion whether a practical banker member of the State Banking Commission who ceases to be a bank officer or employee for reasons other than retirement or a public member of the Commission who becomes a director or employee of a financial institution or acquires an interest in a financial institution in excess of that permitted by applicable law is disqualified for service on the Commission. The qualifications for members of the State Banking Commission are set out in G.S. §53-92, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

The State Banking Commission…shall consist of the State Treasurer, who shall serve as an ex officio member thereof, 12 members appointed by the Governor, and two members appointed by the General Assembly….The Governor shall appoint five practical bankers and seven persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President of the Senate shall be a practical banker. The person appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House shall be a person selected primarily as a representative of the borrowing public. The persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public shall not be employees or directors of any financial institution nor shall they have any interest in any regulated financial institution other than as a result of being a depositor or borrower. Under this section, no person shall be considered to have an interest in a financial institution whose interest in any financial institution does not exceed one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%) of the capital stock of that financial institution. These members of the Commission shall be selected so as to fully represent the consumer, industrial, manufacturing, professional, business and farming interests of the State.

The term "practical banker" is defined in G.S. §53-1(5) as: