• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] North Carolina now has only two grounds for divorce. Under N.C.G.S. 50-6, a divorce may be obtained "when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year" and other requirements are met. Under N.C.G.S. 50-5.1, the husband and wife must "have lived separate and apart for three consecutive years, without cohabitation," and they must be "still so living separate and apart by reason of the incurable insanity of one of them" at the time of the divorce proceeding. (Emphasis added.)

North Carolina appellate courts have considered the issue of divorce from an insane or incompetent spouse on several occasions. In Lawson v.