• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The question arising from these facts is whether a plaintiff is entitled, under such circumstances, to proceed under N.C.G.S. 50-6? Alternatively, does the fact that the defendant sustained injuries bringing into question his competency after the date of separation, before which there was no question or issue of competency, require the plaintiff wife to proceed under N.C.G.S. 50-5.1?

North Carolina now has only two grounds for divorce. Under N.C.G.S. 50-6, a divorce may be obtained "when the husband and wife have lived separate and apart for one year" and other requirements are met.