• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] See, N.C.G.S. §115C19, which restates Article IX, Section 4(2) of the Constitution that the State Superintendent is the secretary and chief administrative officer of the State Board of Education "subject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board of Education;" and N.C.G.S. §115C-21, which designates the administrative and secretarial duties of the State Superintendent "subject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board of Education."

The Constitution gives the State Board the responsibility generally to supervise and administer the public school system.