• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Whittle Communications, 328 N.C. at 466. The Whittle case made clear that the General Assembly has the preeminent constitutional power to make policy decisions relating to the public school system which are binding on the State Board and the State Superintendent.

Finally, the intent of the General Assembly to subordinate the State Superintendent to the will and authority of the State Board when it enacted N.C.G.S. §§115C-19 and 115C-21 is beyond question. The General Assembly made all of the statutorily designated duties and responsibilities of the State Superintendent "subject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board of Education." (emphasis added) Because the General Assembly did not define the words "direction," "control," or "approval," we look elsewhere to see what those words commonly mean. Black’s Law Dictionary, DeLuxe Fourth Edition (1951) defines those words as follows: