June 18, 1993
[…] Jur. 2d Corporations §1346 states:
Although a director of a corporation is not an officer in the sense that he may act alone for the corporation without specific authority, and directors have been held not to be officers within the meaning of some statutes, under another view directors have been regarded as corporate officers. Notwithstanding these principles, however, a director may be elected to a particular corporate office.
The North Carolina Business Corporation Act (G.S. Chap. 55) (hereinafter, the Act) is based on the Revised Model Business Corporation Act (1984), see G.S. § 55-1-01, North Carolina Commentary, and is consistent with the views expressed in Fletcher. Thus, G.S. § 55-8-01(b) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[a]ll corporate powers shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors. . . ." As the North Carolina Commentary notes, this section requires that the board direct the management of the corporation’s business and affairs, while the former statute required that the board manage the corporation’s business.