June 18, 1993
[…] CONCLUSIONS
- (1)
- No.
- (2)
- No.
FACTS
An individual who is a director and the chief executive officer of a bank holding company and also a director of a bank controlled by the holding company has been appointed, has taken the oath of office, and is serving as a member of the State Banking Commission. This individual holds no other office or employment with the bank of which he is a director or with any other bank.
DISCUSSION
(1) The qualifications for members of the State Banking Commission (Commission) are set out in G.S. § 53-92, which provides in pertinent part:
The Governor shall appoint five practical bankers and seven persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public . . . . The persons selected primarily as representatives of the borrowing public shall not be employees or directors of any financial institution . . . . (Emphasis added.)
The term "practical banker" is defined in G.S. § 53-1(5) as: