• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] This leaves several holdovers now on the Committee and several more whose terms will expire June 30, 1993. The Committee is irregular in that the appointments are not in accordance with the statute. Based upon the information available, it is our opinions that the irregularity of the Committee can be corrected and that it does act "de facto" as constituted with several members serving whose terms have expired.

Payroll Deduction Slots: Subsection (c) of G.S. 58-31-60 provides that the Committee "shall select only one company per payroll deduction slot." It also provides for a written agreement. The Committee determines the best proposal meeting the needs of the employees and "shall award a payroll deduction slot to the company submitting the proposal that meets those needs and desires." The procedure is set out in subsection (c1). Subsection (c) further provides that "the insurance company awarded a payroll deduction slot shall, pursuant to a written agreement setting out the rights and duties of the insurance company, be afforded an adequate opportunity to solicit employees…"