• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Such a conveyance would be subject to the approval of the Governor and Council of State as provided in Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, and the deed of conveyance would have to be executed in the manner provided therein. See G.S. 116-13. Once title to the property is vested in the trustees of the endowment fund, the provisions of G.S. 146-30 would not be applicable to a sale of the

property. G.S. 116-36(g).

It should be noted that the above opinion applies only to lands donated to the University prior to June 8, 1977. G.S. 116-36(j), which became effective on that date provides:

"(j) Any gift, devise, or bequest of real or personal property to a constituent institution of the University of North Carolina or to the University of North Carolina or to the University of North Carolina Press shall be presumed, nothing to the contrary appearing, a gift, devise, or bequest, as the case may be, to the endowment fund of the respective institution or agency."

Nothing else appearing, this statute would automatically transfer title to lands acquired by gift, devise or bequest by a constituent institution, the University, or the University Press to the endowment fund of that institution or agency by operation of law.