• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The proposed rule does not exceed this mandate, and it is therefore reasonable to assume that the WRC has both those powers explicitly set out in the statute and also those that may be reasonably implied as inherent in the underlying policies of the statute. United Steelworkers of America, AFL-CIO v. N.L.R.B., 390 F. 2d 846 (D.C. Cir. 1967), cert. denied sub nom., 391 U.S. 904 (1968)

3. Restrictions Imposed by G.S. § 113-332

G.S. § 113-332 sets out legislative intent regarding endangered species of wild animals and wild animals of special concern. In pertinent part it reads:

The General Assembly finds that the recreation and aesthetic needs of the people, the interests of science, the quality of the environment, and the best interests of the State require that endangered and threatened species of wild animals and wild animals of special concern be protected and conserved, that their numbers should be enhanced and that conservation techniques be developed for them; however, nothing in this Article shall be construed to limit the rights of a landholder in the management of his lands for agriculture, forestry, development or any other lawful purpose without his consent. G.S. § 113-332.

Opponents of the proposed rule urge a literal interpretation of the last sentence. Such a reading would render the article largely ineffective for the purposes stated in the basic Declaration of Policy.