• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 150B-36. The board making the final agency decision may accept the recommended decision in whole or in part, or may reject the recommended decision. It is, then, ultimately the province of the board, not the administrative law judge, to determine the facts in a contested case and to determine how the law is to be applied to those facts. Jarrett v. N.C. Department of Cultural Resources, 101 N.C. App. 475, 400 S.E.2d 66 (1991).

G.S. § 150B-35 addresses the issue of ex parte communications. That statute provides: Unless required for disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, neither the administrative law judge assigned to a contested case nor a member or employee of the agency making a final agency decision in the case may communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, or question of law, with any person or party or his representative, except on notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.

This general statutory prohibition applies to members of the boards in contested case matters and begins upon commencement of the contested case.