• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In lieu of the Professional Review Committees, the Act authorizes case managers to hear a career employee’s appeal, conduct a full evidentiary hearing, make findings of fact, and assess whether a superintendent’s recommendation is based on a preponderance of the evidence. The Excellent Schools Act also amended G.S. § 115C-325 to provide a procedure whereby career employees can forego their right to a full evidentiary hearing before the case manager and proceed directly to a hearing before the school board. This procedure is codified in G.S. § 115C-325(j2)(3) which provides:

(3) If the career employee did not request a hearing by a case manager, the board shall receive the following:

a.Any documentary evidence the superintendent intends to use to support the recommendation. The superintendent shall provide the documentary evidence to the career employee seven days before the hearing. .
b.Any documentary evidence the career employee intends to use to rebut the superintendent’s recommendation. The career employee shall provide the superintendent with the documentary evidence three days before the hearing.
c.The superintendent’s recommendation and the grounds for the recommendation.