October 11, 2001
[…] As noted above the Commission, as a quasi-judicial body, intends to order an audit to be undertaken by an Mr. Robert H. Bennink, Jr. October 11, 2001 page 2
auditing firm at the expense of the public utility. Since the Commission is acting in its quasijudicial capacity, through the issuance of an order, and not through its contracting powers, the Commission need not comply with Article 3C. That Article applies to a “contract to obtain services of a consultant,” G.S. § 143-64.20(b), not to orders issued by quasi-judicial bodies.
G.S. § 62-15(h) referenced in your inquiry, which reads in part, “… the executive director is authorized to employ, subject to approval by the State Budget Officer, expert witnesses … to assist the public staff …”, does not appear to apply in this circumstance. It does not apply because the auditor to be hired will be assisting the Commission rather than the public staff. We are aware of no other approvals which might apply in this instance.