December 8, 1994
[…] Mr. David B. Brantley Clerk of Superior Court Wayne County Courthouse Goldsboro, N.C. COURIER 01-12-10
RE: Advisory Opinion; Forfeiture of Cash Bond; Clerk of Court to Report Convictions to Division of Motor Vehicles; N.C.G.S. §§ 20-24 and 20-24.2.
Dear Mr. Brantley:
We are writing in response to your request for an advisory opinion from our office as to the following question:
Does the term "cash bond" as used in N.C.G.S. § 20-24.2(b) refer only to bonds originally posted by the defendant in cash or does it refer to any bond which is forfeited generating a payment of cash to the court?
N.C.G.S. § 20-24.2 reads as follows:
- (a)
- The court must report to the Division the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense under this Chapter who:
- (1)
- Fails to appear to answer the charge as scheduled, unless within 20 days after the scheduled appearance, he either appears in court to answer the charge or disposes of the charge pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 7A-146; or
- (2)
- Fails to pay a fine, penalty, or costs within 20 days of the date specified in the court’s judgment.
- (b)
- The reporting requirement of this section and the revocation mandated by N.C.G.S. § 20-24.1 do not apply to offenses in which an order of forfeiture of a cash bond is entered and reported to the Division pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-24. If an order is sent to the Division by the clerk through clerical mistake or other inadvertence, the clerk’s office that sent the report of noncompliance must withdraw the report and send notice to the Division which shall correct its records accordingly.
N.C.G.S. § 20-24.2 (1993) (Underlining added).
The term "cash bond" is not specifically defined in Chapter 20 or elsewhere in the General Statutes.