• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Dear Mr. Selph:

You request our opinion concerning the applicability of the general contractor licensing requirements in Chapter 87, Article 1 of the North Carolina General Statutes to building construction involving federal funding and federal property.

Your specific question is whether a North Carolina general contractor’s license is required of contractors performing building construction where such construction is financed wholly or in part by federal funds or is located on federally-owned property. As noted in your letter, N.C.G.S. §87-1 defines the term "general contractor" as follows:

"Any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a general contractor’s [sic] engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina."

It is clear from both the statute and the case law that a contractor falling within this definition is required to be licensed in accordance with N.C.G.S. §87-10. Barrett, Robert & Woods, Inc. v.