• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Carrow v. Weston, 247 N.C. 735, 737, 102 S.E. 2d 134 (1958). The right to trial by jury is not required in an incompetency proceeding by Article I, Section 25 of the North Carolina Constitution. Groves v. Ware, 182 N.C. 553, 109 S.E. 568 (1921). Although statutorily guaranteed, G.S. 35-2 does not expressly prohibit the waiver of the right to trial by jury. For example, Rule 38(d), Rules of Civil Procedure, provides for a waiver of the right to trial by jury "except in actions wherein jury trials cannot be waived." A former version of G.S. 50-10 (1966 Replacement Volume) stated explicitly, unlike G.S. 35-2, that "no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in that "no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint (asking for a divorce) until such facts have been found by a jury." Finally, public policy appears to favor a waiver of jury trial if the respondent determines it to be in his best interest.