• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] (Id. at 597, 82) (emphasis added.)

The General Assembly enacted G.S. 130A-291 which provides in part: ". . . the Department of Human Resources shall maintain an appropriate administrative unit to promote sanitary processing, treatment, disposal, and statewide management of solid waste (which includes hazardous waste)."

"In establishing a (Statewide solid waste management) program, the Department shall have authority to . . . (d)evelop a permit system governing the establishment and operation of solid waste management facilities." G.S. 130A-294(a)(4). "The Commission (for Health Services) shall adopt and the Department shall enforce rules concerning the management of hazardous waste. These rules shall establish a complete and integrated regulatory scheme in the area of hazardous waste management . . . ." G.S. 130A-294(c).

The General Assembly has also established the Governor’s Waste Management Board. G.S. 143B-216.10, entitled "Declaration of findings", states in part: