• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, a refund should be considered only if requested within six months of the overpayment. G.S. § 105-266.1(c).

A second provision concerning refunds is somewhat more limited in scope and is pursuant to a provision of H.B. 376, which was enacted by the .General Assembly on July 23, 1993. This bill amended G.S. § 105-187.3 to allow for the $1,000 maximum tax for Class A and B Commercial Motor Vehicles effective August 1, 1993. In addition, a provision which was not codified, provided for refunds of overpayment of the highway use tax which may have occurred prior to the amendment of G.S. § 105-187.3. It states in pertinent part that:

A person who paid highway use tax on a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle as defined in G.S. § 4-01, at the maximum rate of one thousand five hundred dollars ($l,500) instead of the maximum rate of one thousand dollars ($1,000) set by section three of this Act may apply to the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation for a refund of the difference of the tax paid at