• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] August 30, 1982

Subject:

Historic and Archeological Property; Appropriations; Executive Budget Act.

Requested By:

Sara W. Hodgkins, Secretary Department of Cultural Resources

Question:

Do the provisions of G.S. 143-31.2 and G.S. 121-11 apply when the General Assembly appropriates funds for historic or archeological properties without action by the North Carolina Historical Commission and where there is no reference to Historical Commission review in the appropriation act?

Conclusion:

Yes, with the exception noted in the opinion.

G.S.
143-31.2 provides:
No funds of the State of North Carolina shall be appropriated, allotted, or expended for the acquisition, preservation, restoration, or operation of historic or archeological real and personal property, and the Director of the Budget shall not allot any appropriations for a particular historic site until (i) the property or properties shall have been approved for such purpose by the Department of Cultural Resources according to criteria adopted by the North Carolina Historical Commission, (ii) the report and recommendation of the North Carolina Historical Commission has been received and considered by the Department of Cultural Resources, and (iii) the Department of Cultural Resources has found that there is a feasible and practical method of providing funds for the acquisition, restoration and/or operation of such property.
G.S.
121-11 sets forth identical requirements for making a "contribution" for the acquisition, etc.
of historical or archeological property and provides for additional conditions of assistance:
(1)
The property assisted shall, upon its acquisition or restoration, be made accessible to the