• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. § 97-77, et. seq. The Commission consists of three commissioners appointed by the Governor. G.S. § 97-77. The statute creating the Commission also provides that "[o]ne member, to be designated by the Governor shall act as chairman." G.S. 97-77. In 1949, the Commission was also given the responsibility of hearing and determining tort claims against state departments and agencies. Session Laws 1949, c. 1138.

The personnel powers of the Commission are set forth in three statutes: The first, G.S. § 9778(b), provides in pertinent part:

The Commission may appoint a secretary whose duties shall be prescribed by the Commission, and who shall be subject to the State Personnel System and who, upon entering upon his duties, shall give bond in such sum as may be fixed by the Commission. The Commission may also employ such clerical or other assistance as it may deem necessary, and fix the compensation of all persons so employed, such compensation to be in keeping with the compensation paid to the persons employed to do similar work in other State departments.

The Commission may appoint deputies who shall have the same power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, conduct hearings, hold pesons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes, take evidence, and enter orders, opinions, and awards based thereon as is possessed by the members of the Commission, and such deputy or deputies shall be subject to the State Personnel System.

The third, G.S. § 143-296, provides in pertinent part: