• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Commission may appoint deputies who shall have the same power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, conduct hearings, hold pesons, firms or corporations in contempt as provided in Chapter 5A of the General Statutes, take evidence, and enter orders, opinions, and awards based thereon as is possessed by the members of the Commission, and such deputy or deputies shall be subject to the State Personnel System.

The third, G.S. § 143-296, provides in pertinent part:

The Industrial Commission is authorized to appoint deputies and clerical assistants to carry out the purpose and intent of this Article, and such deputy or deputies are hereby vested with the same power and authority to hear and determine tort claims against State departments, institutions, and agencies as is by this Article vested in the members of the Industrial Commission.

Each of the three statutes vests the personnel authority of the Commission in the "commission." The term "commission" is defined in G.S. 97-2(8) as "the North Carolina Industrial Commission."