• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Such is not permitted. See Nance v. Southern Railway, 149 N.C. 366, 63 S.E.2d 116 (1908). A statute must be construed, if possible, so as to give effect to every part of it, it being presumed that the legislature did not intend any of its provisions to be surplusage. State v. Williams, 286 N.C. 422, 212 S.E.2d 113 (1975).

The Commission was given certain rule making authority to aid in its implementation of the Workers’ Compensation Act and the Tort Claims Act. G.S. § 97-80 and G.S. § 143-300. The former statute provides, "The Commission may make rules, not inconsistent with this Article, for carrying out the provisions of this Article." (emphasis added). The latter provides, "The Industrial Commission is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt such rules and regulations as may, in the discretion of the Commission, be necessary to carry out the purpose and intent of this Article."