May 1, 1997
[…] To determine the taxpayer’s "State net income" for purposes of payment of state income taxes, that taxpayer’s federal taxable income is then adjusted under N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5.
Consistent with principles of intergovernmental tax immunity, to determine the taxpayer’s state income tax liability, income from federal obligations is excluded from State net income by virtue of N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1), which provides for a deduction for "[i]nterest upon the obligations of the United States or its possessions, to the extent included in federal taxable income." An Attorney General’s Opinion dated 3 April 1987 (copy of which is attached) construed the scope of the deduction in subsection (b)(1). The opinion relied upon the decision of the United States Supreme Court in First National Bank of Atlanta v.