May 1, 1997
[…] The Department of Revenue’s Corporate Income Tax Rules and Bulletins specifically reference the April 1987 opinion. Since N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(b)(1) limits the deduction to the net amount of income from federal obligations, there is no need to add back the expenses associated with the gross amount of this income under N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(a)(2). Eliminating the ‘double benefit’ enjoyed when a taxpayer deducts interest [§7] paid in the process of acquiring tax-exempt income is addressed for state tax purposes by the operation of subsection (b)(1) of N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5.
Subsection (a)(2) of N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5 provides that "interest paid in connection with income exempt from taxation under this Division" shall be added to federal taxable income in determining State net income.