May 1, 1997
[…] Financial institutions are subject to the Corporate Income Tax Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 105-130 et seq., and are taxed on their "State net income," computed under Division I, Schedule D, Article 4 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, as are all corporate taxpayers doing business in North Carolina. The calculation of "State net income" begins with federal taxable income. "State net income" is defined as "federal taxable income as determined under the Code, adjusted as provided in G.S. 105-130.5…." N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2 (5c). For these purposes, "Code" is defined by N.C.G.S. § 105-228.90. N.C.G.S. § 105-130.2(1). N.C.G.S. § 105-228.90(a)(1a) currently defines "Code" as "The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of March 20, 1996, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date." The definition of "Code" is amended each legislative session to reference the most recently enacted version of the Internal Revenue Code.