May 1, 1997
[…] For federal tax purposes, the income from all state and local obligations is exempt. Under the Internal Revenue Code, no deduction is permitted for interest expenses incurred or continued to purchase or carry state and local obligations, or for that portion of a financial institution’s interest expense allocable to tax-exempt interest. I.R.C. § 265(a)(2) and (b)(1). Thus, in the computation of federal taxable income, interest income from state and local obligations is not included, and interest expenses associated with these obligations are not deductible under the provisions of I.R.C. § 265.
In determining state net income, N.C.G.S. § 105-130.5(a)(4) provides for an addition to federal taxable income of "[i]nterest income earned on bonds and other obligations of other states or their political subdivisions…." By an opinion dated 16 August 1991 (copy of which is attached), the Attorney General has interpreted subsection (a)(4) to permit the addition of the net, rather than gross, amount of income from state and local obligations, under the same rationale as the earlier 3 April 1987 opinion regarding