December 2, 1993
[…] December 2, 1993
Mr. James O. Barber Assistant State Superintendent
N. C. Department of Public Instruction 301 N. Wilmington Street Raleigh, North Carolina 27601-2825
Re: Advisory Opinion Interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.3; 1993 N.C. Session Laws Ch. 509
Dear Mr. Barber:
On October 28, 1993 you wrote to request our opinion regarding the interpretation and application of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-28.3 (1993 N.C. Session Laws Ch. 509). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "employers shall grant four hours per year leave to any employee who is a parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis of a school-aged child so that the employee may attend or otherwise be involved at that child’s school." you have asked: (1) Does the statute apply to employees of public schools; (2) Is the specification of four hours leave maximum allowable under the law; and (3) Is the year referenced in the statute a fiscal or calendar year?