Reply to: Gerald K. Robbins 9001 Mail Service Center Raleigh, North Carolina 27699-9001 Tel: (919)716-6850
[…] Stat. §51-17 provides for a forfeiture in the event that the register of deeds issues a marriage license contrary to the law as follows:
Every register of deeds who knowingly or without reasonable inquiry, personally or by deputy, issues a license for the marriage of any two persons to which there is any lawful impediment, or where either of the persons is under the age of 18 years, without the consent required by law, shall forfeit and pay two hundred dollars ($200.00) to any parent, guardian, or other person standing in loco parentis, who sues for the same.
In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. §161-27 provides that “[i]f any register of deeds fails to perform any of the duties imposed or authorized by law, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and he shall be removed from office.”
The Supreme Court, in State v. Snuggs, 85 N.C. 541 (1881), addressed whether the register of deeds could be indicted for issuing a marriage license contrary to the existing marriage laws requiring the consent of the female’s father.