• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusion:

Yes.

The Criminal Intake Center, as described in your letter, is designed to include detention cells for at least 48 persons. These detention cells will be used to detain certain prisoners overnight and to house disruptive persons, drunks, etc. Such confinement activities most assuredly bring the facility within the scope and definition of a jail.

N.C.G.S.
§ 162-22 makes it clear that the Sheriff "shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof." Although the Sheriff appoints the Jailer,
N.C.G.S.
§ 162-24 provides that "The sheriff may not delegate to another person the final responsibility for discharging his official duties . . . ." Therefore, it follows that if the Sheriff cannot delegate to another his duties to supervise the care and custody of the jail, then certainly the County Manager is not empowered to do so.