• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Therefore, such functions must remain under the supervision and control of the Sheriff.

Furthermore, the law requires persons committed to the custody of the Sheriff to be confined in the county jail, or in facilities approved by the N.C. Department of Human Resources. N.C.G.S. § 162-56. Therefore, confinement of prisoners is connected to the Sheriff’s custody, and any other confinement would be unauthorized.

You also indicate that the Criminal Intake Center will include a "centralized depository for criminal process." N.C.G.S. § 162-14 provides that the "sheriff, by himself or his lawful deputies, shall execute and make due return of all writs and other process to him legally issued and directed . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 162-50 provides a penalty if a Sheriff willfully fails or neglects to perform any duty imposed upon him by Chapter 162, including the duty to execute process.