• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Senior Resident Superior Court Judge Mecklenburg County

Question:

Must the County Manager place a Criminal Intake Center [a facility for the reception of persons charged with crime] under the care and custody of the Sheriff?

Conclusion:

Yes.

The Criminal Intake Center, as described in your letter, is designed to include detention cells for at least 48 persons. These detention cells will be used to detain certain prisoners overnight and to house disruptive persons, drunks, etc. Such confinement activities most assuredly bring the facility within the scope and definition of a jail.

N.C.G.S.
§ 162-22 makes it clear that the Sheriff "shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof." Although the Sheriff appoints the Jailer,
N.C.G.S.