• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Stewart, 278, N.C. 227, 231, 179 S.E.2d 424 (1971).

Thus, it would appear that the specific provisions of G.S. 63-53 would control over the general provisions of Article 12, Chapter 160A, N.C.G.S., insofar as the operation of a public airport by the county is concerned.

G.S. 63-53(3) and (5), which contain the provisions for leasing and rate-making, impose upon the municipality or county the limitation that "provided in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal, and uniform use thereof." Litigation under G.S. 63-53(5) has established that the rate-making power, including setting rental fees, is a proprietary function and it is not an administrative function subjecting it to judicial review. See Piedmont Aviation, Inc. v.