• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Specifically, you have asked for guidance about how the Secretary of State should treat recent filings by the State Board of Elections and the Office of the State Controller in light of SL 2001-424.

G.S. § 120-47.2 generally requires all “lobbyists” as defined by G.S. § 120-47.1(6) to register with the Secretary of State. The term “lobbyist” specifically does not include an officer or employee of the State “when appearing [in the legislature] solely in connection with matters pertaining to his office and public duties.” G.S. § 120-47.8 (3)a. See also G.S. § 120-47.2(6)b. This exemption from the lobbyist registration requirements, however, is itself limited by G.S. § 120-47.8(3)b., which provides:

Notwithstanding the persons exempted in this Article, the Governor, Council of State, and all appointed heads of State departments, agencies and institutions, shall designate all authorized official legislative liaison personnel and shall file and maintain current lists of designated legislative liaison personnel with the Secretary of State . . ..

(Emphasis added.)

Sheila Stafford Pope January 14, 2002 Page 2

SL 2001-424 added two components to this statutory framework.