• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] In our opinion, the Secretary of State has legal authority to implement this proposal. The first list would, of course, constitute fulfillment of the obligation of the Secretary of State under SL 2001-424; the second list would constitute an exercise of the power of the Secretary of State under G.S. § 120-47.11 to make “rules, orders, forms, and definitions as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Article.”

Very truly yours,

Reginald L. Watkins Senior Deputy Attorney General

Sue Y. Little Assistant Attorney General

SYL/gw

c: Edwin M. Speas, Jr. Chief Deputy Attorney General