• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Notwithstanding the persons exempted in this Article, the Governor, Council of State, and all appointed heads of State departments, agencies and institutions, shall designate all authorized official legislative liaison personnel and shall file and maintain current lists of designated legislative liaison personnel with the Secretary of State . . ..

(Emphasis added.)

Sheila Stafford Pope January 14, 2002 Page 2

SL 2001-424 added two components to this statutory framework. First, it amended G.S. § 120-47.1 by adding subsection (4a) to define the term “legislative liaison personnel” to mean “any State officer and employee whose principal duties in practice or as set forth in that person’s job description involve lobbying the General Assembly.” (Emphasis added). Second, it prohibited the Secretary of State from registering, or accepting the designation of, more than two persons from each State department and institution as lobbyists or legislative liaisons. G.S. § 120-47.12(b), as added by SL 2001-424, provides: