• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] SL 2001-424 added two components to this statutory framework. First, it amended G.S. § 120-47.1 by adding subsection (4a) to define the term “legislative liaison personnel” to mean “any State officer and employee whose principal duties in practice or as set forth in that person’s job description involve lobbying the General Assembly.” (Emphasis added). Second, it prohibited the Secretary of State from registering, or accepting the designation of, more than two persons from each State department and institution as lobbyists or legislative liaisons. G.S. § 120-47.12(b), as added by SL 2001-424, provides:

No more than two persons in each principal State department and constituent institution of The University of North Carolina may be registered to lobby the General Assembly or designated as legislative liaisons pursuant to this Article.

The most significant of these changes is the adoption of the definition of “legislative liaison personnel.” That change in effect created two classes of State officers and employees: