• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] A seat on the State Board of Education is an appointive office and a seat in the legislature is an elective office. Therefore, election to the legislature would preclude serving on the State Board of Education, absent a statutory exception. The legislature has created a statutory exception that would arguably permit a legislator to serve on the State Board of Education.

N.C.G.S. 128-1.1(b) provides that: "Any person who holds an elective office in state or local government is hereby authorized by the General Assembly, pursuant to Article VI, Section 9 of the N.C. Constitution to hold concurrently one other appointive office, place of trust or profit, in either state or local government." However, it appears very doubtful that the General Assembly can modify the dual office holding restrictions of Article VI, Section 9 (1) in such a manner as to thereby create a direct violation of the separation of powers provision by concurrently placing executive power as a member of the State