March 31, 1993
[…] The issue is whether the statute prohibits a licensee under the Consumer Finance Act from making a loan to a borrower who has already contained a loan from an entity related to the licensee, such as an affiliate, a subsidiary, or a parent, when the related entity is not subject to the Consumer Finance Act. We have found no decision of an appellate court of this State which construes or applies this statute, and, therefore, we cannot speak with certainty. There are other provisions within the Consumer Finance Act, however, which, we believe, show the legislative intent.
First, G. S. § 53-180 provides as follows:
- (h)
- Limitations on Home Loans. – No affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall make any home loan as defined in G.S. 241.1A(e) in a principal amount of less than three thousand dollars ($3,000).
- (i)
- Limitation on Conditions to Making Loans. – A licensee or an affiliate operating in the same office or subsidiary operating in the same office of a licensee shall not make as a condition of any loan the refinancing of a borrower’s home loan as defined in G.S. 24-1.1A(e) which is not currently in default.
As is readily apparent from these provisions, the General Assembly contemplated that affiliates or subsidiaries, not subject to the Consumer Finance Act but operating in the same office as a licensee, would make loans.