March 31, 1993
[…] Were this not so, there would appear to be little reason to prohibit a requirement for refinancing a home loan, since a licensee may not make real estate loans (G.S. § 53-180(f) and would have little reason to require a refinancing unless the licensee was related to the home loan lender.
Next, an extremely broad spectrum of lenders is specifically exempt from the provisions of the Consumer Finance Act by G.S. § 53-191, which reads:
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to apply to any person, firm or corporation doing business under the authority of any law of this State or of the United States relating to banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, cooperative credit unions, agricultural credit corporations or associations…production credit associations…pawnbrokers leading or advancing money on specific articles of personal property, industrial banks, the business of negotiating loans on real estate as defined in G.S. 105-41, nor to installment paper dealers as defined in G.S. 105-83 other than persons, firms and corporations engaged in the business of accepting fees for endorsing or otherwise securing loans or contracts for repayment of loans.
It is an accepted rule of statutory construction that when two statutes address the same subject matter, they must be read in pari materia and reconciled, if possible, to give effect to each. Carolina Truck & Body Co. v. General Motors Corp., 102 N.C.App. 262, 402 S.E.2d 135 (1991).