• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] A further clarification was requested for the requirement of a license of a builder in the case where a purchaser, pursuant to a contract with a builder, conveys a lot to a builder to construct a home for the purchaser for a price of $30,000 or more.

Article 1 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes prohibits any contractor who has not passed the examination and secured a license as therein provided from undertaking to construct a building costing $30,000 or more. G.S. 87-1 provides that ". . . one who for a fixed price, commission, fee or wage, undertakes . . . to construct any building . . . where the cost of the undertaking is $30,000 or more" is a general contractor and required to be licensed. G.S. 87-13 provides that any person, firm or corporation not being duly licensed who shall contract for or bid upon the construction of any of the projects or works enumerated in G.S. 87-1 shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.