• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Specifically, you have asked whether or not his service as director and assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts and as assistant district attorney can be taken into account in calculating his service for longevity purposes. For reasons set out below, it is our opinion that his service as director and assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts can be taken into account in calculating his service for longevity purposes, but not his service as assistant district attorney.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-10(c) provides:

In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, the Chief Justice and each of the Associate Justices shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. “Service” means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court.

The Honorable Thomas W. Ross September 8, 1999 Page 2

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-10(c).