• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The Honorable Thomas W. Ross September 8, 1999 Page 3

for longevity purposes. Under these circumstances, we do not believe that the legislature intended the result that a former director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts would be allowed to have that service taken into consideration for longevity purposes should he be appointed or elected to the superior court bench, but not if he should be appointed or elected to the Supreme Court. Rather, we believe that service for purposes of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-10(c), which includes “service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice,” should be interpreted to include service as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts, inasmuch as N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-44(b) and -341 specifically make such service equivalent to service as a judge of the General Court of Justice for longevity purposes.