• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Two other statutes bear on this question.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-341 provides that

[the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts] shall receive the annual salary provided in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, payable monthly, and . . . longevity pay at the rates and for the service designated in G.S. 7A-44(b) for a judge of the superior court. Service as director shall be equivalent to service as a superior court judge for the purposes of entitlement to retirement pay or retirement for disability.

N.C.
GEN. STAT. § 7A-341. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-44(b), in turn, states:
In lieu of merit and other increment raises paid to regular State employees, a judge of the superior court, regular or special, shall receive as longevity pay an annual amount equal to four and eight-tenths percent (4.8%) of the annual salary set forth in the Current Operations Appropriations Act payable monthly after five years of service, nine and six-tenths percent (9.6%) after 10 years of service, fourteen and four-tenths percent (14.4%) after 15 years of service, and nineteen and two-tenths percent (19.2%) after 20 years of service. “Service” means service as a justice or judge of the General Court of Justice or as a member of the Utilities Commission or as director or assistant director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Service shall also mean service as a district attorney or as a clerk of superior court.
N.C.