• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The system shall provide for the automated collection, organization, dissemination, and analysis of data obtained from State-funded programs that provide job training and education and job placement services to program participants.

Numerous state agencies are required to submit information to the ESC to carry out the CFS. In fact, N.C.G.S. § 96-33(a) requires that:

Every State agency and local government agency or entity that receives State or federal funds for the direct or indirect support of State job training, education, and placement programs shall provide to the Employment Security Commission of North Carolina all data and information available to or within the agency or entity’s possession requested by the ESC for input into the common follow-up information management system authorized under this Article.

T.S. Whitaker September 20, 1999 Page 2

Much of the information provided by these agencies to the ESC is personally identifiable information required to be kept confidential by state and federal laws. For example, the system includes personally identifiable data about public school, community college, and UNC system students which are made confidential by state and federal laws. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232 et al: Family and Educational Privacy Act (FERPA); N.C.G.S. § 115C-114; & N.C.G.S. § 115C-402. The need to protect the confidentiality of this data was recognized by the General Assembly. N.C.G.S. § 9633(b) states: "[i]nformation obtained by the ESC from the agency or entity shall be held by ESC as confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection other than in a manner that protects the identity of individual persons and employers." See also N.C.G.S. § 96-32(a).

The CFS matches the confidential, personally identifiable information provided by the participating agencies regarding individuals by using social security numbers.