• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] 292.1 subsections (a) through (k)?

Conclusion:

No.

The type organization which is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(7) is specifically delineated. 26 U.S.C. § 501(c)(7) reads as follows:

"(7) Clubs organized for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable purposes, substantially all of the activities of which are for such purposes and no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder."

The type organization which is exempt from North Carolina income taxation pursuant to

N.C.G.S. § 105-130.11(6) is also specifically delineated. N.C.G.S. § 105-130.11(6) reads as follows:

"(6) Clubs organized and operated exclusively for pleasure, recreation, and other nonprofitable
purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or member.”

The type organization which may qualify as an exempt organization for purposes of conducting
bingo games and raffles pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-292.1 subsections (a) through (k) is
specifically delineated by subsection (b)(1) of N.C.G.S. § 14-292.1. Subsection (b)(1) of