• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The site-specific measures may be more commonly referred to as mandatory best management practices. So long as the data of the EMC and the DEHNR support the factual connection that the sources to be regulated are contributing to water quality concerns and that the practices to be prescribed are necessary to reduce various pollutant loading, it is our further opinion there is adequate authority to impose the site-specific measures.

The clearest authority for mandatory best management practices is found in G.S. 143-214.7, adopted in 1989, which establishes a program of phased-in stormwater management for the State. Stormwater is defined at G.S. 143-213(16a) as follows: "…the flow of water which results from precipitation and which occurs immediately following rainfall or a snow melt." G.S. 143-214.7, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

§143-214.7. Stormwater runoff rules and programs.