• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Thus, there is no directive in § 108A-3(b) or prohibition in Chapter 143 that would mandate the presence of all four members of the Social Services Board at the time of selection of the fifth member so long as the public meetings requirements are fulfilled.

Although all four members of the Social Services Board need not be present at the meeting to select the fifth member, there must be a unanimous decision by all four members with no dissent at the time of the selection. The provisions of § 108A-3(b) which provide for the selection of a fifth member clearly state that a senior regular superior court judge of the county shall make the selection "[i]f the four are unable to agree upon the fifth member . . . ." Where language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction and it must be given its plain and definite meaning without the interpolation or implication of provisions not contained therein. Preston v.