• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The State Traffic Engineer advises that the sale of newspapers pursuant to permits authorized by this municipal ordinance, on medians, traffic islands and curbs at intersections during peak traffic hours results in sudden stops, and delays to traffic which in some cases causes the traffic to wait a complete cycle and in other cases vehicles change lanes to go around other vehicles stopped for the purchase of newspapers.

N.C.G.S. § 20-175(b) provides that:

"No person shall stand or loiter in the main traveled portion, including the shoulders and median, of any State highway or street, excluding sidewalks, or stop any motor vehicle for the purpose of soliciting employment, business or contributions from the driver or occupant of any motor vehicle that impedes the normal movement of traffic on the public highways or streets: Provided that the provisions of this subsection shall not apply to licensees, employees or contractors of the Department of Transportation or of any municipality engaged in construction or maintenance or in making traffic or engineering surveys." (bold for emphasis)

The activity described by the State Traffic Engineer and permitted by the municipal ordinance, is one of the acts enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 20-175(b) resulting in the impeding of normal movement of traffic on the public highways.