• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Conclusion:

Cities may prohibit noncity taxicabs from cruising within its territorial jurisdiction for the purpose of picking up fares. It cannot, however, prohibit the discharge of a passenger by a taxicab picked up outside of its territorial jurisdiction or prohibit the pickup of a passenger within its territorial jurisdiction under prior contract or agreement.

G.S. 160A-304 provides that cities may by ordinance license and regulate all vehicles operated for hire in the city. "The ordinance may require that the drivers and operators of taxicabs engaged in the business of transportating passengers for hire over the public streets shall obtain a license or permit from the city."

The applicable sections of the motor vehicle laws read: