• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] At the outset it must be made clear that the following discussion relates only to the provisions of

N.C.G.S.
§ 143-601 and should not be interpreted or applied to other functions, duties, grants of power or responsibilities of governing boards of local governments or other public officials.
In your letter you ask whether a memorandum issued by you as county manager at the request of the fire marshal declaring certain county buildings smoke free is a rule within the meaning of
N.C.G.S.
§ 143-601(a). The provisions of N.C.G.S. § 153A-169 state that the board of commissioners "may issue orders and adopt by ordinance or resolution regulations concerning the use of county property." The powers and duties of a county manager are set out in general terms in N.C.G.S. § 153A-82, which does not contain any language granting authority to a county manager to set any policy regarding the use of a building.