• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Under 32 U.S.C. §§ 322 and 324, discharged members of the National Guard are "entitled to a discharge certificate similar in form and classification to the corresponding certificate prescribed for members of the Regular Army or the Regular Air Force, as the case may be." National Guard Bureau Form 22 is used to terminate active or inactive status of National Guard members and is the counterpart of Defense Department Form 214. NGB Form 22 requires, on line 8d, the "character of service" to be indicated. An entry of "honorable" in line 8d of NGB Form 22 satisfies the requirement of G.S. 127A-40(a)(3) that the individual "shall have received an honorable discharge from the North Carolina National Guard."

It is clear that G.S. 127A-40 does not prohibit an individual who is retired from the Army Reserve, and receiving retired pay for that non-regular service from also being paid the pension authorized by the statute. Only those individuals "receiving retired pay as a result of length of service, age or physical disability retirement from any of the regular components of the armed forces of the United States" are ineligible for the benefits provided by G.S.127A-40. [G.S.127A40(c) Emphasis added.] The Army Reserve is not a regular component of the armed forces of the United States. It is specifically listed in 10 U.S.C. § 2161(a) as a reserve component of the armed forces. Additionally, retired pay based in part upon service with a reserve component is considered retired pay for non-regular service not pay as a result of length of service, age or physical disability. (10 U.S.C. § 1331) Finally, G.S. 127A-40(d) provides that "[n]othing contained in this Article shall preclude or in any way effect the benefits that an individual may be entitled to from State, Federal or private retirement systems." Therefore, an individual who receives retired pay as a result of his service with the Army Reserve may receive the pension provided by G.S. 127A-40 if he is otherwise qualified and has separated from the Guard.