• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] One condition is that the Division of Purchase and Contract and the Governor have determined that performance or price competition is not available. The other condition is that the Division of Purchase and Contract and the Governor have determined that the contract price is too small to justify soliciting competitive proposals.

It is our conclusion that the answer to your second question is “yes.” N.C.G.S. § 14364.21(3) provides that prior to granting written approval of a consultant contract, the Governor must find “[t]hat the estimated cost is reasonable as compared with the likely benefits or results . . ..”