• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(4). Another required finding is “[t]hat all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with.” N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(5).

N.C.G.S. § 143-64.23, moreover, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No disbursement of State funds shall be made and no such contract shall be binding until the provisions of G.S. 143-64.21 and 143-64.22 have been complied with . . ..

(Emphasis supplied.)

N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a), with two exceptions, is consistent with the mandate of Chapter

143. N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: