• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(4). Another required finding is “[t]hat all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with.” N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(5).

N.C.G.S. § 143-64.23, moreover, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No disbursement of State funds shall be made and no such contract shall be binding until the provisions of G.S. 143-64.21 and 143-64.22 have been complied with . . ..

(Emphasis supplied.)

N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a), with two exceptions, is consistent with the mandate of Chapter

143. N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

If the Commissioner considers it to be necessary for the proper execution of the work of the Department to contract with persons, except to fill authorized employee positions, all of those contracts, except those provided for in Articles 36 and 37 of this Chapter, shall be made pursuant to the provisions of Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(Emphasis supplied.)

We concluded in our August 24, 2001, advisory opinion that the clear and unambiguous language of N.C.G.S. § 58-65-131(e) exempts certain contracts with consultants from the requirements of Article 3C of Chapter 143, although N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a) fails to make an exception for contracts authorized under Article 65 of Chapter 58.

In direct contrast with N.C.G.S. § 58-65-131(e), N.C.G.S. § 58-19-15(f) omits language specifically exempting, from the requirements of Article 3C of Chapter 143, contracts with professionals retained by the Commissioner. N.C.G.S. § 58-2-25(a), moreover, makes no exception for contracts authorized under Article 19 of Chapter 58. It is our conclusion that contracts negotiated pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 58-19-15(f) are not exempt from the requirements of Article 3C of Chapter 143.

Article 3C does not mandate a comprehensive bidding procedure analogous to the procedure set forth in N.C.G.S. § 143-52, which is contained in Article 3 of Chapter 143. Article 3C, however, addresses the issue of competitive proposals.