• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Your specific questions are as follows:

    1. Must the Commissioner “follow any sort of bid process” in retaining the professionals listed in N.C.G.S. § 58-19-15(f)?

    2. 2. Are there limitations on what the retained professionals can be paid?
  1. May the Commissioner pay travel and other related expenses to the professionals in excess of the maximum allowed for State employees?

  2. Does it make a difference if the professional services contract is with a firm, not an individual?

N.C.G.S. § 58-19-15(f), which is included within the Insurance Holding Company System Regulatory Act, provides as follows:

The Commissioner may retain, at the acquiring person’s expense, any attorneys, actuaries, economists, accountants, or other experts not otherwise a part of the Commissioner’s staff as may be reasonably necessary to assist the Commissioner in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control.

Generally, contracts entered into by a State agency to obtain consultant services are Peter A. Kolbe October 3, 2001 Page 2