• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] N.C.G.S. § 58-19-15(f), which is included within the Insurance Holding Company System Regulatory Act, provides as follows:

The Commissioner may retain, at the acquiring person’s expense, any attorneys, actuaries, economists, accountants, or other experts not otherwise a part of the Commissioner’s staff as may be reasonably necessary to assist the Commissioner in reviewing the proposed acquisition of control.

Generally, contracts entered into by a State agency to obtain consultant services are Peter A. Kolbe October 3, 2001 Page 2

addressed in Article 3C of Chapter 143. Subsection (b) of N.C.G.S. § 143-64.20 mandates, in pertinent part, that “[n]o State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor of North Carolina . . ..” The Governor must make certain findings before granting written approval of a contract to obtain consultant services, including a finding “[t]hat the General Assembly has appropriated funds for such contract or that such funds are otherwise available.”

N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(4).