• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] addressed in Article 3C of Chapter 143. Subsection (b) of N.C.G.S. § 143-64.20 mandates, in pertinent part, that “[n]o State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor of North Carolina . . ..” The Governor must make certain findings before granting written approval of a contract to obtain consultant services, including a finding “[t]hat the General Assembly has appropriated funds for such contract or that such funds are otherwise available.”

N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(4). Another required finding is “[t]hat all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with.” N.C.G.S. § 143-64.21(5).

N.C.G.S. § 143-64.23, moreover, provides in pertinent part as follows:

No disbursement of State funds shall be made and no such contract shall be binding until the provisions of G.S. 143-64.21 and 143-64.22 have been complied with . . ..

(Emphasis supplied.)