• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] G.S. 143-508. Upon successful completion of training programs established by the Department (and other programs approved by the Board of Medical Examiners) ". . . emergency medical services personnel may, in the course of their emergency medical services duties, perform such acts, tasks and functions as they have been trained to perform and as provided in rules and regulations of such Board, regardless of other provisions of law." G.S. 143-514. (Emphasis supplied)

The inquiry concerns "mobile intensive care nurses", a term which is not defined in the Act. However, G.S. 143-507(c) defines "emergency medical services" to ". . . include all services rendered in responding to the individual’s need for immediate medical care in order to prevent loss of life or further aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury." It is our opinion that personnel serving in the area coming within the definition of "emergency medical services", and certified and functioning as provided for in said Act and the rules and regulations of the Board of Medical Examiners are "emergency medical services personnel" who may perform