• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] Question 4. If previously lost private ocean-front property is restored through publicly financed beach renourishment and title is determined to be vested with the State, does the private property owner have any means by which he can regain title to that restored property which was previously owned by him? Please explain.

Answer. When title to the renourished land vests in the State, it is impressed with public trust rights and becomes a part of the "vacant and appropriated lands" of the State. N.C.G.S. §146-4 authorizes the Department of Administration to sell the "vacant and appropriated lands . . . at public or private sale, at such times, upon such consideration, in such portions, and upon such terms as are deemed proper by the Department and approved by the Governor and Council of State." Owners of property lost to natural causes can make application to purchase any part of the newly created land which is not needed to meet the public trust reservations.