• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] The terms and conditions, including price for such a sale, are set by the Department and the Governor and the Council of State. See N.C.G.S. §146-4. At least one condition on such sales is established by statute. Since it is a public trust condition, it can only be waived by an express legislative act. See Gwathmey v. State, supra.

That condition is found in the concluding sentence of N.C.G.S. §146-6(f), which reads: "All such raised lands shall remain open to the free use and enjoyment of the people of the State, consistent with the public trust rights in ocean beaches, which rights are part of the common heritage of the people of this State." In a separate statute arising from the same legislative study commission, the term "public trust rights" was defined to include ". . . the right to freely use and enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches."