• Robocall Hotline:(844)-8-NO-ROBO
[…] We repeat the questions in your letter and follow with our answer. The more general discussion which shows the reasoning for the answers follows.

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Question 1. Where publicly financed beach nourishment has occurred and previously lost public and private land is restored, who holds title to the restored land – the private property owner or the State of North Carolina? Please explain.

Answer. Title to the restored land vests in the State of North Carolina pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 146-6(f) which provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the title to land in or immediately along the Atlantic Ocean raised above the mean high water mark by publicly financed projects which involve hydraulic dredging or other deposition of spoil materials or sand vests in the State."

Question 2. Does your opinion in question #1 change if the renourishment and restoration of lost land is privately financed? Why or why not?

Answer. Yes, the opinion changes because N.C.G.S. §146-6(f) declares that "[t]itle to such lands raised through projects that received no public funding vests in the adjacent littoral proprietor."

Question 3. In determining title to restored/renourished ocean-front property, is there any distinction made between restored land which was lost gradually through erosion as opposed to land lost suddenly (such as through a storm)? Please explain.

Answer.